Privacy policy

1. general.

Ohjo s.àr.l.-s. tries its best to ensure the security of this site and strives to ensure and respect the security of your privacy and personal data entirely in accordance with the European Personal Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 called “GDPR”) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

The User may submit complaints regarding the protection of his/her personal data via the following e-mail address: info@ohjo.lu. Furthermore, the User may also contact the National Commission for Data Protection, located at 1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, in the event of a dispute in this area.

2. liability.

During the use of our website, we only process the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. In addition, your IP address is processed for technical and necessary reasons for viewing and viewing our website.

3. privacy policy.

3.1 explanation 

Ohjo s.àr.l.-s. offers you a contact form on its website to facilitate direct contact. In this context, the personal data you provide to us voluntarily and without constraint will be sent to us by e-mail and stored, managed and processed with the aim of providing you with the best possible service.

3.2 data processed 

Mandatory fields

The processing of your request (private or professional) requires the collection of personal data about you, namely: last name, first name and e-mail address.

The contact form contains a “Message” field where you can formulate your request. It is advisable to provide only the information necessary to process your application and, in particular, to avoid providing sensitive data (within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR) about you or a third party (e.g. data about health, political opinions or religious beliefs), unless this is essential.

Non-mandatory fields

If you wish, you can provide additional information in the non-mandatory fields, namely your telephone number (so that we can reach you more quickly in case of any queries) and, in the case of applications submitted professionally, your field of activity, the name of your company and the function you perform.

3.3 recipients

Requests sent to Ohjo s.àr.l.-s. via the contact forms will be sent to info@ohjo.lu, which is expressly managed by the owner or other employee of Ohjo s.àr.l.-s.. All your data will be stored only in connection with your request and will not be communicated to any third party at any time.

3.4 storage period

Requests submitted via the contact forms will be retained for a period of three years after the completion of the respective request.

3.6 rights of the data subjects

You have the right at any time to:

  • Access and obtain a copy of the data concerning you (Article 15 of the GDPR).
  • Correction of inaccurate or incomplete data (Article 16 of the DSGVO)
  • Object to the processing of your data under the conditions of Article 21 of the GDPR
  • Erasure of your data under the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR
  • and restriction of processing under the conditions of Article 18 of the GDPR.

For all inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data by Ohjo s.àr.l.-s., as well as for all inquiries regarding the exercise of your rights, please send us an email at info@ohjo.lu.

3.6 objection

If you believe that the processing of your data by Ohjo s.àr.l.-s. constitutes a breach of the General Data Protection Regulations, you may file a complaint with the CNPD.

4. google reCAPTCHA.

In order to protect our website and its contact forms from fraud and abuse we use Google reCAPTCHA.

You can read Google’s terms and privacy for more information.

5. instagram plugin.

On this website, Ohjo s.àr.l.-s. uses the Instagram plugin of the company Smashballoon LLC. This plugin creates a direct connection to our Instagram account and thus we can present our media shared on Instagram to any visitor of this website in a quick and uncomplicated way.

If you like to have more detailed information about the plugin and its privacy regulations, visit https://smashballoon.com/gdpr-and-our-plugins/.

6. cookie policy.

3.4.1 introduction

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

3.5.2 what are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

3.5.3 how do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website by clicking this link:

Cookie settings

3.5.4 what types of cookies do we use ?

Functional: Some cookies are essential to allow you to use the full functionality of our website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent possible security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log into your account, add products to your shopping cart, and checkout securely.

Necessary: Necessary cookies are absolutely required for the proper functioning of the website. This category only includes cookies that provide basic functionality and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.

Not Necessary: Non-essential cookies are all cookies that are not strictly necessary for the functioning of the website and are used specifically to collect users’ personal information through analytics, ads or other embedded content. It is mandatory to obtain the user’s consent before using these cookies on your website.

Statistical: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website were visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyze how well the website is performing and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Advertisements are displayed on our website. These cookies are used to personalize the advertising we show you so that it is meaningful to you. These cookies also help us track the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party advertising providers to show you advertisements on other websites in your browser as well.

3.5.5 how can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu.

4. copyright.

All photos & texts on this homepage are protected by copyright. The copyright of the pictures is owned by Ohjo s.àr.l.-s.

5. applied law.

Any dispute, access and use of this website by the user is subject to the relevant Luxembourgish laws.

6. modification of our general terms and conditions.

I reserve the right to modify these general terms and conditions of use so that they are at all times in line with the current legal situation or to make changes to my privacy policy, e.g. when I expand my services. The latest terms of use will apply to any future visit.